BizClassifieds sell your business commission free

PRIVACY STATEMENT

BizClassifieds is committed to protecting the privacy of all subscribers and non-subscribers who utilise our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, we have adopted a Privacy Policy that aims to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000.  
 
PRIVACY POLICY
BizClassifieds takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to BizClassifieds in any transaction you have with us.  
 
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you apply for a subscription service, we will be asking you for your name and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service that includes keeping you updated on business opportunities. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services. BizClassifieds undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive. BizClassifieds monitors the bizclassifieds.com.au website, and subscriber and non-subscriber usage. This enables us to make improvements to our site and provide better on-line services to all users of our website. BizClassifieds will provide all subscribers the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy. An opportunity to “Opt-out” will be available on the bizclassifieds.com.au website and on electronic marketing material.  
 
USE AND DISCLOSURE
Personal information is collected for the purpose of processing subscription applications, responding to your website enquiries, responding to your email enquiries, sending our promotional material on business opportunities, and processing of payments. BizClassifieds does not provide any other commercial organisation personal details on any individual subscriber or non-subscriber.  
 
DATA QUALITY
BizClassifieds endeavours to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled and BizClassifieds has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum possible protection of our subscribers and non-subscribers personal details.  
 
OPENNESS
Any subscriber who has furnished personal details to BizClassifieds will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. BizClassifieds undertakes to respond to any subscriber enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.  
 
ACCESS AND CORRECTION
Anyone who has provided personal information to BizClassifieds may access this information and issue corrections if necessary either directly through their account login page or by contacting BizClassifieds. BizClassifieds undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. You may be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This helps ensure that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangement that may be in place between yourself and BizClassifieds.  
 
ANONYMITY
Wherever practicable, BizClassifieds will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.  
 
WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT
Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem. BizClassifieds has a complaints register for this purpose and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to the Director via email nicole@bizclassifieds.com.au. In the unlikely event that the matter cannot be resolved between BizClassifieds and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.